Past productions

iZak Tardif, Julia Seymour, Onika Henry in Bello by Vern Thiessen
Production Design by Patrick Beagan

We’ve done a lot since we started back in 1989, and that includes working with youth in both Junior and Senior Highs since our earliest days. Creating and developing work that explores the complex lives of teens has helped make our name across the country.

We started creating productions and experiences for Elementary-aged students in 2002. Since then, we have seeded many new plays through our annual Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids, as well as through commissions and development work with the company.

Explore shows from our past seasons from today back to 1989.

2018/2019 Production Season

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residency

  • Participating Schools: Ormsby Elementary, Parkallen Elementary, St. John Bosco Elementary

Crossing The Line Classroom Workshops

2017/2018 Production Season

2016/2017 Production Season

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residency

  • Participating Schools: Baturyn School, Brookside Elementary

2015/2016 Season

Elementary and Junior High Tour:

The Bully Project by Mieko Ouchi

Elementary School Tour:

The Early Bloomer by Jana O’Connor

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Under Cover by Mark Haroun

  • 2016 Sterling Awards for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences, Nominations for Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Kristen Padayas (Acting) and Mieko Ouchi (Directing).

2016 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Darrin Hagen & Trevor Schmidt, Michelle Rios and Amena Shehab & Aksam Elyousef

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residency

  • Participating Schools: George H. Luck Elementary, Mayfield School

Sprouts To Go Library Puppet Show

2014/2015 Season

Elementary and Junior High Tour:

The Bully Project by Mieko Ouchi

Elementary School Tour:

The Antyssey Book, Music and Lyrics by Joel Crichton and Richard Lee Hsi

  • World Premiere
  • 2015 Sterling Awards for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Richard Lee Hsi and Joel Crichton (script and score), Sterling Nominations for Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Jesse Gervais (acting) and Patrick Beagan (Design) and Mieko Ouchi (directing).

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Routes by Collin Doyle

2015 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Marty Chan, Kristi Hansen, Paula Simons & Celia Taylor

2013/2014 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

I Am For You by Mieko Ouchi

  • World Premiere
  • 2014 Sterling Awards for Outstanding Production for Young Audience and Outstanding Achievement in TYA for Jonathan Purvis (acting/fight choreography) and Sterling Award nomination for Outstanding Achievement in TYA for Mieko Ouchi (directing)

Elementary School Tour:

Apples and Oranges by Chris Bullough

  • (Local touring / National Touring to Persephone Theatre – Saskatoon)
  • 2014 Sterling Award Nominations for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA – Mary Hulbert (acting)

Junior High Tour:

The Bully Project World Premiere. By Mieko Ouchi

National Tour:

Paper Song by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull

  • YPT – Toronto, In The Soil Festival – St. Catharines
  • 2014 Dora Nomination for Outstanding Production For Young Audiences

2014 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Natasha Deen, Cat Walsh, Kenneth T. Williams

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residencies –

  • Participating Schools: Sakaw School, Parkallen Elementary

2012/2013 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Smokescreen by David S. Craig

  • 2013 Sterling Award for Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Mathew Hulshof (acting), Sterling Nominations for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Mieko Ouchi (directing).

Elementary School Tour:

Paper Song by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull

  • World Premiere
  • Local touring / National Touring to Persephone Theatre – Saskatoon
  • 2013 Sterling Nomination for Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Cory Sincennes (design).

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2013 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Malcolm Azania, Tracy Carroll, Vern Thiessen and Michelle Todd

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residencies

  • Participating Schools: Afton Arts Core School, Vanier Community Catholic School – Edson

2011/2012 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Offensive Fouls by Jason Long

  • 2012 Sterling Award Nominations for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Caroline Howarth (directing)

Lig & Bittle by Elyne Quan & Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull

Elementary School Tour:

2012 Sterling Award Nominations for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Tracy Carroll (directing)

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2012 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Joshua Dalledonne, Richard Lee & Joel Crichton, Nadien Chu and Carmela Sison

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residencies –

  • Participating Schools: Mount Royal Arts Core School, St. Justin Elementary, St. Paul School – Lethbridge

2010/2011 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Under Cover by Mark Haroun

  • World Premiere
  • 2011 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences, Sterling Award Nomination for Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA for Mieko Ouchi (directing)

Elementary School Tour:

Jeremy Fisher by Mohamed Rouabhi, English Translation by Mieko Ouchi

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

National Tour:

Routes by Collin Doyle

  • Local touring/National touring to YPT – Toronto
  • 2011 Dora Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

2011 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Christine Sokaymoh Frederick, Tololwa M. Mollel, Kevin Kerr and Valerie Mason-John

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residencies –

  • Participating Schools: Belgravia Elementary, Millet School and Holy Family Academy – Brooks

2009/2010 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Routes by Collin Doyle

  • World Premiere
  • Local touring/National Touring to Persephone Theatre – Saskatoon
  • 2010 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences, Sterling Nominations for Outstanding New Play – Collin Doyle, Outstanding Actor In A Leading Role – Joshua Beaudry, Outstanding Director – Mieko Ouchi and Outstanding Artistic Achievement – TYA – David Fraser (design)

Elementary School Tour:

The Early Bloomer by Jana O’Connor

  • World Premiere
  • 2010 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award Nominations for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences and Outstanding Artistic Achievement TYA – Lisa Hancharek (design)

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2010 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Ian Leung, Mari Sasano, Patricia Darbasie and Nick Green

Acting Our Colours Artist In School Residencies –

  • Participating Schools: Kirkness Elementary, Anne Fitzgerald Elementary and Victoria School For the Arts

Roots 2010 Culturally Diverse Training Program:

  • Instructors: Mieko Ouchi and Caroline Howarth
  • Participants: Richard Lee, Keith Fernandez, Anna Fiddler-Berteig, Yemi Sonuga

2008/2009 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

Smokescreen by David S. Craig

Elementary School Tour:

Apples and Oranges by Chris Bullough

  • World Premiere

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

  • Local Touring / National Touring to YPT – Toronto

2009 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Todd Babiak, Julie Golosky, Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull and Twilla MacLeod & Gregory Shimizu

2007/2008 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

The Shape of a Girl by Joan MacLeod

Mainstage and Elementary School Tour:

Nami Namersson, The Viking Who Liked To Name Things book and lyrics by Trevor Anderson, music by Bryce Kulak

  • Mainstage performances at Fringe Theatre Adventures

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2008 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Dave Clarke, Rita Espechit, Dave Horak and Conni Massing

2006/2007 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour and National Touring:

Offensive Fouls by Jason Long

  • (Local touring / National tour to Broadway Theatre, Saskatoon)

Elementary School Tour:

Jeremy Fisher by Mohamed Rouabhi, translated by Mieko Ouchi

  • World English language premiere
  • 2007 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2007 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Cathy Derkach, Mark Haroun, Mieko Ouchi and Guillermo Urra

2005/2006 Season

Junior and Senior High Tour:

The Shape of A Girl by Joan McLeod

  • Remount local touring / National tour to Grande Prairie Live Theatre and Saskatoon’s Broadway Theatre

Elementary School Tour:

The Incredible Adventures of Mary Jane Mosquito by Tomson Highway

  • Remount local touring / National tour to the Grand Theatre, London, Ontario

Elementary School Tour:

Nami Namersson, The Viking Who Liked To Name Things book and lyrics by Trevor Anderson and music by Bryce Kulak

  • World Premiere
  • 2006 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences, Outstanding Score – Bryce Kulak and Outstanding Musical Direction – Cathy Derkach, Sterling Award Nomination for Outstanding Musical

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2006 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Collin Doyle, Andrea House, Jana O’Connor and Marty Chan, reading of Nearly Normal by Marty Chan

2004/2005 Season

Mainstage:

The Plum Tree by Mitch Miyagawa

Elementary School Tour:

A Promise to the Sun by Tololwa M. Mollel and Carnival Magic by Patricia Darbasie

Elementary School Tour and National Tour:

The Incredible Adventures of Mary Jane Mosquito by Tomson Highway

  • Remount local touring/National tour to the Alberta Scene National Arts Centre in Ottawa & Kids on the Waterfront Festival in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2005 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Mieko Ouchi, Portia Clark, Isabelle Rousseau and Sheldon Elter, bilingual reading of Jeremy Fisher by Mohamed Rouabhi, translated by Mieko Ouchi

  • 2005 Mayor’s Evening for the Arts – Winner of the Syncrude Award for Innovative Artistic Direction

2003/2004 Season

Elementary School Tour:

The Incredible Adventures of Mary Jane Mosquito by Tomson Highway

Elementary School Tour and National Tour:

Lig & Bittle by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull and Elyne Quan

  • Remount local touring / National tour to The Lorraine Kimsa Theatre For Young People in Toronto, and to the idea Congress in Ottawa

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2004 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull, Jan Taylor, Chris Bullough, Beth Graham and Daniela Vlaskalic

2002/2003 Season

Mainstage:

The Shape of A Girl by Joan MacLeod

  • 2003 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Elementary School Tour:

Lig & Bittle by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull and Elyne Quan

  • Remount local touring / National tour to Kids On The Waterfront Festival in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2003 Sprouts New Play Festival for Kids – Writers: Elyne Quan, Leona Brausen, Mark Haroun, Marty Chan, Maralyn Ryan and Jim De Felice

2001/2002 Season

Elementary School Tour:

Lig & Bittle by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull and Elyne Quan

  • World Premiere
  • 2002 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

2002 Sprouts New Play Festival For Kids – Writers: Trevor Anderson, Tololwa M. Mollel, Patricia Darbasie, Janet Hinton-Mann, Shomee Chakrabartty and Heidi Janz

2000/2001 Season

Mainstage:

Rice: stories with a slant: The Story of the Little Bird by Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull, The Story of the Old Man and the Buddha by Mieko Ouchi and What? by Elyne Quan

  • World Premiere
  • 2001 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design – David Fraser, 2001 Nomination for the Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award– Alberta Writers Guild Awards

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

1999/2000 Season

Mainstage:

Naomi’s Road adapted from Joy Kogawa’s novel by Paula Wing

  • 2000 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

1998/1999 Season

Mainstage:

Triptych – Surface Tension by Elyne Quan, By This Parting by Mieko Ouchi and subtext by Uma Viswanathan

  • World Premiere

Junior High Tour:

Are We There Yet? by Jane Heather

  • 1999 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
  • World Premiere

1998

Mainstage Production:

Returned to Sender by Heidi Janz

  • World Premiere

1997

Mainstage Production:

Crips Against the Law of Gravity by Heidi Janz

  • World Premiere

Fringe Show:

The Road Show – Collective Creation – interactive show on eco and transportation issues performed on an Edmonton City Bus and through interactive performances at summer festivals

1996

Junior High Tour:

Decisions, Decisions by Mieko Ouchi

1995

Junior High Tour:

Decisions, Decisions by Mieko Ouchi

1994

Junior High Tour:

Decisions, Decisions by Mieko Ouchi

  • World Premiere

1991

Acting Our Colours – Collective theatre and visual art project with High School students on racialized violence in Edmonton schools

Love, Anger and the Media – Participatory workshop on dating violence and media influence on gender roles and relationships

1990

Junior and Senior High Schools Workshop Series:

Love, Anger and the Media – Participatory workshop on dating violence and media influence on gender roles and relationships

1989

Single Parent Players – Collective on single parenting issues

Concrete Theatre Society incorporates as a not for profit theatre company and receives charitable status.

1988

Letting Go… – Collective with street-involved youth

1987

Fitting In… – Collective with street-involved youth